Under the guidance of Artistic Director Beverley Waters the SACBC has attracted the interest and contribution of many talented and well known choreographers.  Apart from many classical contributions to the Company Repertoire made by Beverley Waters, the following people have been commissioned by the SACBC to choreograph pieces ranging from traditional, the humorous and to emotionally and technically demanding classical, modern and contemporary pieces:

Anton Christine Courtney Carolyn Obst
Ronald Ashton Veena Deepak Robert Okell
Vernice Benjamin-Kessler Barbie Jayne Foord Robyn Richardson
Paul Boyd Kim Hayes McArthur Simi Roche
Csaba Buday Dale Hutson Angelika Vasileva
Jacqui Carroll Lina Limosani  Christopher Hewitt

 

Alladin – 2016 (Paul Boyd)

A Frozen Tale …….. The Ballet – 2015 (Paul Boyd)

Cinderella – 2015 (Paul Boyd)

A Frozen Tale …… The Ballet – 2014 (Paul Boyd)

Clara’s Arctic Dream – 2014

The Little Mermaid – 2013 (Paul Boyd)

The Little Mermaid – 2012 (Paul Boyd)

Aladdin and the Genie of Unlimited Wishes – 2011 (Paul Boyd)

Cinderella – The Untold Story – 2010 (Csaba Buday)

Coppelia – 2009 (Paul Boyd)

The Red Shoes – 2008 (Paul Boyd)

Clara’s Arctic Dream – 2008 (Anton)

Aladdin and the Genie of Unlimited Wishes – 2007 (Paul Boyd)

Circulation – 2007 (Chris Hewitt)

Simply Strauss – 2006 (Paul Boyd)

Artist’s Dream – 2006 (Beverley Waters)

Life Really is Just a Bowl of Cherries – 2006 (Paul Boyd)

Coppelia – 2005 (Paul Boyd)

T’was the Night Before Christmas – 2004 (Lina Limosani)

Clara’s Arctic Dream – 2003 (Anton)

Earthsway – 2002 (Dale Hutson)

The Red Shoes – 2001 (Paul Boyd)

Cinderella – The Untold Story – 2000 (Csaba Buday)

Tall Poppies – 1999 (Paul Boyd)

The Adventures of Aladdin – 1998 (Beverley Waters)

Classique Joyeuse Р1997  (Beverley Waters)

Pancha Bootha – 1997 (Simi Roche and Veena Deepak)

Springtime Gathering – 1996 (Beverley Waters)

Pineapple Poll – 1996 (Robert Okell)

Two Way Dreamtime – 1995 (Beverley Waters) with Jumbuck Mob Young Aboriginal Theatre Co.

Ukrainian Dance – 1995 (Angelika Vasileva)

Support by Another – 1995 (Simi Roche)

Romanian Gypsy Dance – 1995 (Angelika Vasileva)

Travelogue – 1994 (Carolyn Obst)

The Littlest Circus – 1994 (Carolyn Obst)

Les Patineurs (The Skaters) – 1994 (Beverley Waters)

Peter and the Wolf – 1993 (Beverley Waters)

The Red Poppy – 1993 (Beverley Waters)

Paths – 1992 ( Kym Hales McArthur)

Bouree Joyeuse – 1992 (Ronald Ashton)

Paradise 2000 – 1992 (Ronald Ashton)

Carnival of the Animals – 1991 ( Jacqui Carroll)

Hungarian Rhapsody – 1990 (Beverley Waters)

Gaiety – 1990 (Vernice Benjamin Kessler)

The Artist’s Dream – 1990 (Beverley Waters)

Tarantella – 1990 (Beverley Waters)

La Boutique Fantasque – 1990 (Beverley Waters)

Beware the Fragile Forest – 1989 (Robyn Richardson)

Picnic at Hanging Rock – 1986 (Barbie-Jayne Foord)